Sport |
Sport Australia

Australia's best sports media honoured tonight in Sydney


Australia’s best sports media honoured tonight in Sydney

Sport Australia’s Lifetime Achievement award to be announced among 14 winners

Sport Australia will tonight unveil its next Lifetime Achievement winner for exceptional service to sports journalism, the culmination of the 18th annual Sport Australia Media Awards.

The Sport Australia Media Awards (#SportAUSMediaAwards) have been running since 2002 and are Australia’s only awards dedicated to recognising excellence in sports journalism, broadcasting, production and photography. Finalists in 14 categories will attend a gala ceremony at Sydney’s Doltone House, Hyde Park tonight, Thursday, February 13, 2020.

For the most up-to-date news on tonight’s winners, follow Sport Australia on Twitter @sportaustralia and #SportAUSMediaAwards. A media release with all winners will be distributed at approximately 10pm AEDT.

Finalists are listed below, with approximate times (AEDT) for each category. For more information, please contact: Chris Wilson 0407 135 280 or chris.wilson@sportaus.gov.au

Best coverage of a sporting event (7.15pm)

  • ABC, ‘Invictus Games Sydney 2018’
  • Seven Network, ‘Cox Plate 2018’ 
  • Optus Sport, ‘FIFA Women's World Cup 2019’
  • The Age and The Sydney Morning Herald, ‘The Ashes’

Best contribution to sport via digital media (7.25pm)

  • Wide World of Sports, ‘The home of rugby league’, Nine Network
  • The Age & The Sydney Morning Herald, ‘Sport explainers’
  • RUGBY.com.au
  • The Herald Sun, ‘Sacked’

Best sports photography (7.50pm)

  • Darren England, ‘Kurtis Patterson classic catch’, Australian Associated Press
  • Michael Willson, ‘The Kick’, AFL Photos
  • Hamish Blair, ‘Emerging from the shadows’, Australian Associated Press
  • Quinn Rooney, ‘Water Drops’, Getty Images 

Best analysis of sport business (7.55pm)

  • Jamie van Leeuwen, ‘Inside Tasmania's push for an AFL team’, ESPN
  • John Stensholt, The Australian
  • Tracey Holmes, The Ticket ABC
  • The Business of Sport, Sky News

Best regional, rural and suburban sport coverage (8pm)

  • Anthony Pancia, ‘Coverage of the 2019 Margaret River Pro’, ABC
  • Jennifer Browning, Jessie Davies ‘Saving the Coonamble Golf Club’, ABC Western Plains
  • Michael Parris, ‘A male-only tennis club meets its match’, Newcastle Herald
  • Stuart Walmsley, RUGBY.com.au 

Best sport profile – written (8.05pm) 

  • Martin Smith, ‘Rebuilding Burt: How cricket changed a life’, cricket.com.au 
  • Nick Walshaw, ‘Braidon Burns’, Daily Telegraph
  • Peter Badel, ‘Broncos at War’, The Courier Mail
  • Samantha Lane, ‘Adam Goodes’, The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age
  • Will Swanton, ‘Steph Gilmore’, The Australian 

Best sport profile – broadcast (8.10pm)

  • Evan George, Jon Bullock, ‘Top Tier Towns’, Optus Sport
  • Josh Cable, Marcus Cobbledick, ‘Collingwood: From the Inside Out’, Good Thing Productions
  • Michael Chammas, ‘Benji Marshall: A long walk to 300 NRL games’, NRL.com
  • On The Mark, ‘Travis Varcoe’, Fox Footy

Best coverage of sport for people with disability (8.15pm)

  • ABC, ‘Invictus Games Sydney 2018’
  • Amanda Smith, ‘Blind Tennis’, Sporty ABC Radio National
  • Catherine Marciniak, ‘Leagueability’, ABC
  • Matthew Carmichael, Seven Network 

Best depiction of inclusive sport (8.20pm)

  • Media Stockade, ‘Power Meri’
  • Reece Homfray, ‘The beating heart of Australian Rules’, The Advertiser
  • Robert Drane, ‘African appearance’, NEXT Media
  • The Outer Sanctum, ABC 

Best individual sport coverage – digital (8.25pm)

  • Mary Konstantopoulos, Ladies Who League
  • Samuel Ferris, Cricket Australia
  • David Weiner, Optus Sport
  • Jamie van Leeuwen, ESPN 

Best individual sport coverage – written (9pm)

  • Jessica Halloran, News Corp Australia
  • Konrad Marshall, Good Weekend
  • Mark Robinson, The Herald Sun
  • Phil Lutton, The Sydney Morning Herald
  • Will Swanton, The Australian 

Best individual sport coverage – broadcast (9.10pm)

  • Brenton Speed, Fox Sports Australia
  • Corbin Middlemas, ABC
  • Gerard Whateley, SEN Radio and Fox Footy
  • Tracey Holmes, ABC 

Best reporting of an issue in sport (9.20pm)

  • Shark Island Productions, ‘The Final Quarter’
  • Jamie Pandaram, ‘Israel's holy war’, News Corp Australia
  • Phil Lutton, Damian Ryan, ‘The Shayna Jack Doping Case’, Nine-Fairfax
  • Triple M, ‘Concussion in the AFL - Paddy McCartin's story’
  • Michael Carayannis, ‘The best there never was’, Daily Telegraph
  • Samantha Lane, ‘Adam Goodes: My love for the game died inside me’, The Sydney Morning Herald & The Age

Lifetime Achievement Awards for exceptional service to sports journalism (9.30pm)

Media

927890