Entertainment |
Commercial Radio Australia

Regional finalists announced for 2017 Radio Awards

Regional finalists announced for 2017 Radio Awards


The finalists in the 29th annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) were announced today, including more than 200 from country and provincial radio stations.

 

Some of the biggest names in radio are battling it out for the hotly contested Best On Air Team in both the AM and FM (Metro) categories. Last year’s winners in the FM category Kate, Tim and Marty (Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Entertainment) are amongst the finalists that include, five-time winners Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, (The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney); three-time winners Hamish Blake and Andy Lee, who have announced they are leaving radio at the end of 2017 (The Hamish & Andy Show, Hit Network); Fifi, Dave, Fev & Byron (Fifi Box, Dave Thornton, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne); Chrissie, Sam & Browny (Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne) and Hughesy & Kate (Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, KIIS Network, ARN).

 

The Metropolitan Best On Air Team AM title will be a contest between last year’s winner, Nights with Steve Price (Steve Price & Andrew Bolt, 2GB, Sydney); The Big Sports Breakfast with Slats & TK (Michael Slater & Terry Kennedy, Sky Sports Radio, Sydney); Breakfast with Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas (6PR, Perth); The Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, Erin Molan, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy); 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited and Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; (FIVEaa, Adelaide, NOVA Entertainment).

 

Another highly competitive category is Best Current Affairs Presenter, with five-time winner in the category 3AW’s Neil Mitchell (a total of 19 ACRAs) up against, three-time winner in this category 2GB’s Ray Hadley (a total of 26 ACRAs), three-time ACRA winner Ben Fordham and multiple finalists FIVEaa’s Leon Byner.  Fordham, Hadley and Mitchell are also competing for Best Talk Presenter up against 3AW’s Tom Elliot.  

 

Other major award categories include: Best News Presenter FM & AM, Best Sports Presenter and Best Music/Entertainment Presenter, which sees Carrie Bickmore (The Hit Network) up against smoothfm weekend breakfast host Melissa Doyle (smoothfm, Nova Entertainment, Sydney), Nova presenters Tim Blackwell and Kent (Smallzy) Small, plus Gordie Waters (KIIS 1065 Sydney). This year’s metro finalists for Best Newcomer On-Air include; Erin Molan; 2GB, Matthew Dyktynski; Mix 94.5 FM, Perth, Isa Guha; Triple M, Sydney and Rebecca Judd from the 3pm Pick-up on the KIIS Network. 

 

A highlight of the ACRAs is the announcement of the Hall of Fame inductee, acknowledging a lifelong commitment to and achievement in the Australian radio industry. Past Hall of Fame inductees include John Laws, Bob Rogers, Neil Mitchell, Frank Hyde, John Brennan, Paul Thompson, Janet Cameron, Graham Mott, Peter Harvie and last year’s inductee Cathy O’Connor. 

 

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. This year the gala black-tie event will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Saturday, 14 October and will start at 6.00 pm (red carpet 5.00 pm).  

 

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said: “The ACRAs are a much-anticipated event within a highly competitive radio industry, bringing together radio personalities, executives and station staff to celebrate achievement in the industry.”

 

Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national Awards cover 33 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and Syndication/Production Company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members. The ACRAs follow the Radio Alive 2017 conference, which will be held at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre on Friday 13 October.

 

A complete list of the 2017 ACRAs finalists is in the PDF    

Twitter: @ComRadioAU   #RadioAlive2017  #ACRAS2017
Facebook: facebook.com/commercialradioaustralia
Instagram: instagram.com/comradioau

Media contacts: Melissa Fleming – 0417 499 529 and Judy Shaw – 0418 415 965.


FINALISTS FOR 2017 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)                                              
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:

Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/Production Company

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM

Fifi, Dave, Fev & Byron; Fifi Box, Dave Thornton, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Hughesy & Kate; Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

Kyle & Jackie O; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

The Hamish & Andy Show; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M


BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

Nights with Steve Price; Steve Price & Andrew Bolt, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Big Sports Breakfast; Michael Slater & Terry Kennedy, Sky Sports Radio, Sydney NSW, Tabcorp M

The Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Bob Fulton, David Morrow, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Breakfast with Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas; Steve Mills & Basil Zempilas, 6PR, Perth WA, Macquarie Media Limited M

Breakfast with David Penberthy & Will Goodings; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Nugget & Al; Nathan Dell & Al Doblo, Zinc 96.1, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters C

Monkey & The Big Fella; Matt Monk & Matty Stewart, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Amber & Billows; Amber Wheatland & Michael Billings, Sunraysia's Hit 99.5, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C

Crystal & Brad In The Morning; Crystal Vas & Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Flan & Emily Jade with Christo; Sean Flanagan, Emily Jade & David Christopher, 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Marty, Christie & Crammy; Marty Haynes, Christie Hayes & Ryan Cram, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Dan & Candice for Breakfast; Dan Taylor & Candice Hazeltine, Chilli FM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

The Departure Lounge; Leigh Kuhlmann & Leanne Stamps, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC PRESENTER

Nicole Banks; hit FM, Mid-North Coast NSW, ARN/SCA C

Kris Seabert; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Brady Ellis; Magic 89.9, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Kim Bowden; 2EC & Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Dave Rabbetts; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Josh Olek; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Lachlan Kitchen; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Chris Sewell; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Gordie Waters; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Carrie Bickmore; The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney & Melbourne NSW/VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Richard Perno; 2DU, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Glenn Wilson; Triple M Goldfields, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

Chris Coleman; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P

Dean Mackin; 2HD, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P

Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Tom Elliott; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M


BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Tim Shaw; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Caroline Hutchinson; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Stephen Cenatiempo; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM

Ray Hadley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Leon Byner; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Lachi Rooke; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Jock Brady; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Glenn Wilson; Triple M Goldfields, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C

Phil Small; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Jeremy Ryan; KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Tom King; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Travis Winks; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Matthew Johns; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Peter Sterling; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

Rural QLD Today; Ben Dobbin, Resonate Broadcasting C

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Country Today; Nick O’Connell, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

20.20 Retro Countdown; Aaron Stevens, Grant Broadcasters C

The Campers; Mikey Nielsen, Grant Broadcasters P

Ned & Josh; Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Southern Cross Austereo P

OZ Made; Sarah Demicoli, Grant Broadcasters P

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M

Smallzy's Surgery; Kent Small, NOVA Entertainment M

The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Australian Radio Network M

Hughesy & Kate; Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, Australian Radio Network M

The Hamish & Andy Show; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Tom Ivey, Sarah Fletcher & Tom Murray, NOVA Entertainment

Boxed In; Fifi Box, Southern Cross Austereo

The Ray Hadley Country Music Countdown; Ray Hadley, Macquarie Media Limited

My Generation; Southern Cross Austereo

 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Star Network Launch; Cassy Small, Star FM, Cairns/Townsville/Mackay QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM

hit104.7 2016/17 Campaign; Zak Davies, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Triple M Only One Campaign; SCA Regional, Regional Triple M Network, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Nova 106.9 Bath Tub; Ashley Bradnam, Kip Wightman, David Lutteral & Dee Curtis, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M

Nova Brand Refresh; Tony Thomas, Leanne Glamuzina-Gibb & Troy Pearce, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

smooth Festival of Chocolate; Kathrine Holland, Luke Minto, Damien Weekes & Luke Wilson, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

There's only one Kyle & Jackie O; ARN Marketing & KIIS 1065 Content Team, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Moments - Hit Brand Campaign; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing Team, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Studio Clock Display System; Matt Paton, 4TO FM & hit103.1, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

SCA Cairns Relocation; Matt Paton, Bill Wilson & SCA Qld Engineering, hit103.5 & Triple M, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Kate, Tim & Marty's Show From A Car; John Pearce, Mat Powell & Robert Zamora, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

National Vodafone Project; Mitchell Couchman, John Pearce & Mark Downes, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Android OB Kits: Customization Without Cost; Phil Elzerman & Cameron Roberts, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Alice Hogg; 2GB Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited

Dianne Coveny-Garland; 2SM, Sydney NSW, Super Radio Network

 

 BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Georgia Holland; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Billy Bradley; Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Paige Leacey; Magic 93.1, Berri SA, Grant Broadcasters C

Eddie Williams; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Jessica Farchione; hit96.9, Shepparton VIC, Southern Cross Austereo P

Lydia Crates; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Erin Molan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Matthew Dyktynski; Mix 94.5 FM, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Isa Guha; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

Rebecca Judd; KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

2CC Raiders Call Team; Phil Small, Chris O'Brien, Joe Prevedello & Scott Freeman, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

The Super Cheap Auto Bathurst 1000; The 2BS Race Team, 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters NM

2016 AFL Grand Final - Every dog has his day; The K Rock Football Commentary Team, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Cowboys V Broncos; Cowboys Call Team, 4TO FM, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM

2016 NRL Grand Final; Ray Hadley & The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

2016 AFL Grand Final; Tim Lane, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Triple M Footy - 2016 AFL Grand Final; Lee Simon, Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

2016 AFL Preliminary Final; 1116 SEN AFL Commentary Team, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Georgia Holland; 2XL, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C

Lois Chislett; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Emma Elsom; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Nicola Ryan; 91.9 Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P

Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Katarina Slavich; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Rebecca Dakin; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM

Steve Blanda; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Michelle Stephenson; Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Adam Hemmings; mix94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

Keegan Buzza; WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM

David Armstrong; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

Jo Hayes; 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

Hope Fabillar; 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Coles Radio; Sarah Fletcher & Brian Johnston, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, NOVA Entertainment

Buddha Radio; Adam Williscroft & Michael McPhee, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, Southern Cross Austereo

Oldskool Radio; Adam Williscroft & Michael McPhee, Melb/Bris/Syd/Ade/Perth VIC/QLD/NSW/SA/WA, Southern Cross Austereo

Elf Radio; iHeartRadio Content Team, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

The Family Camping Holiday Handicap; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Jase & Juelz's Pre-Gym Gym; Jason Strozkiy, Juelz Jarry & Sophie Hancock, hit93.5, Dubbo NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Hipster VB; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters C

The Week That Was - Migaloo; David Dollin, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

The Worst Wrong Text Message; Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

Unknowing Florist Sing-A-Long; Ryan Jon, Tanya Hennessy, Matthew Heap & Josh Peck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P

Kiwi Siri; Todd Stevens, Power FM, Nowra NSW, Grant Broadcasters P

Australia’s Best Bloke; Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

Cyclone Debbie; Amanda Keller & Brendan Jones, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Hughesy and Kate - Paternity Test; Dave Hughes & Kate Langbroek, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

"Mean" Ed Sheeran Pranks Hughesy & Kate; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

The Luke Bradnam Show with Libby Trickett & Dobbo; Luke Bradnam, Triple M, Brisbane/Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Matthew Heap; Kristen & Rod, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Leanne Stamps; The Departure Lounge, K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

Brittany Gray; Marty, Christie & Crammy, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network NM

Tom Ivey; Fitzy & Wippa Breakfast Show, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

Sonder Novak-Booth; Fifi, Dave, Fev & Byron, Fox FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

Elle Conwell; Kate, Tim & Marty, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

Bruno Bouchet; The Kyle & Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Sacha French; Hughesy & Kate, KIIS Network, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Jake Levin;

Media

884206